?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

extrovert

Ottawa bound!

  • 18th Jul, 2006 at 12:37 AM

Tomorrow evening, I'll be in Ottawa again. Who would like to get together in the evenings?

Warning, you may be exposed to toxic levels of geekery. But then again, you might not. What's life without risks?


Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
popelaksmi
18th Jul, 2006 04:41 (UTC)
Will you be in town early enough for supper?
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 04:44 (UTC)
Likely not. I'll be checking in to my accomodations, going to the OLS pre-party, and then possibly grabbing some food before bed.

Do you like late-night snacks?
popelaksmi
18th Jul, 2006 05:25 (UTC)
I do actually! PLUS, I won't have my daughter!

But tomorrow is my gaming night. I may only be available REALLY late. Ie. 11pm. I try not to assume things, but I think it just might be safe to assume that will be too late for you (then again, maybe not since you are up at 1:30 am!). Still, I will check my email before I leave for work tomorrow.

I haven't forgotten I owe you money for ear plugs.
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:09 (UTC)
That means that I should bring some, shouldn't I?
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:10 (UTC)
I'll likely be awake post-23:00. I'm a hacker, after all, and these things do happen.
(Anonymous)
18th Jul, 2006 21:20 (UTC)
Yes, but will you be hungry? We can head to Chinatown for a late night snack if you like... gimme a buzz 613-240-5539 sometime after 10:30. If I don't hear from you, I'll asume it's a no-go.
popelaksmi
18th Jul, 2006 21:37 (UTC)
That was me btw.... lol
sfllaw
19th Jul, 2006 08:29 (UTC)
I'm afraid that I didn't get this until now. And now is pretty late compared to 10:30. I'll try calling you later tonight
popelaksmi
19th Jul, 2006 12:52 (UTC)
Hahahaha, s'ok! I'll have the Peanut tonight *and* guests coming over so tonight would not be a good night to get-together. You are in town until the weekend though? Tomorrow night could be feasible. Friday wold only work if you want an early supper with my daughter and I. There are a few other options as well. We don't *have* to eat but we both like food so it only seems natural we share a meal so to speak.
sfllaw
20th Jul, 2006 21:59 (UTC)
Please give me a call at +1-514-839-4887 and we'll try to arrange some form of dinner tonight.

Or if not, maybe I'll sneak out for lunch or coffee?
(Anonymous)
21st Jul, 2006 11:51 (UTC)
I wouldn't have thought getting together with you in my own city would be this diffult. :| I went to a movie last night, turned cell off and didn't check it again until much later.

Lunch is too frustrating with work. After work works with, so does tomorrow. I believe you are downtownish so there are many restaurants but tghere is one particular gelato/ ice cream place I haven't been to in a while on Elgin I would *love* to go to (so would my daughter - hahaha). Unfortunately, I won't get this until I get home again tonight (stupid work blocking LJ grumble, grumble) but I will have cell phone on and I will try to call you too.
popelaksmi
21st Jul, 2006 11:53 (UTC)
Yep, me again. I must be jinxed or something. :p
secretsoflife
18th Jul, 2006 04:59 (UTC)
i'll be in ottawa monday - i don't remember if you said you'd still be there or not. if so, give 234 2234 a ring... best phone number EVARR :)
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:10 (UTC)
Sadly, I will be gone to Waterloo by then. But I'm sure we'll bump into each other.
cranfatuation
18th Jul, 2006 05:03 (UTC)
Geekery can be toxic?? Cool! Screw Agent Orange, let's just vaporize man pages and gas the suckers.
clahey
18th Jul, 2006 05:28 (UTC)
Do you still have any of those ear plugs you talked about a while back? If so, could you bring me a pair?

And, hey. See you tomorrow!
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:12 (UTC)
Yes, I do. I'll bring some along.
steph_grrl
18th Jul, 2006 06:51 (UTC)
We must do the dinner party thing again. If you want, I can teach you how to make my super yummy version of pho.
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:12 (UTC)
Wow! That would be amazing! I'd love to learn.

Now, I'm not staying at Les Suites this year, due to disorganization on my part. So I'm not sure what kind of dinner party would happen. Maybe just another chocolate fondue?
steph_grrl
18th Jul, 2006 19:38 (UTC)
So, where are you staying?

Mmmmmm fondue sounds good! what about doing swiss AND chocolate? It'd be one big fondue night. I think I have a fondue pot around here somewhere.
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 19:56 (UTC)
I'm staying at the University of Ottawa. It's too far away for parties, though. You know how lazy people get.

I think that sounds like a great idea.
steph_grrl
18th Jul, 2006 21:30 (UTC)
Hmmmmm maybe we can find someone at les suites to host it then.
sfllaw
19th Jul, 2006 08:28 (UTC)
Yeah! That's the ticket.

It was nice bumping into you, but I'm sad we didn't get a chance to talk. E-mail me with your telephone number and we'll get together.
sfllaw
20th Jul, 2006 22:00 (UTC)
This whole meeting up thing is difficult! How about you give me a call on my mobile telephone at +1-514-839-4887 and we'll try to arrange something?
glowingwhispers
20th Jul, 2006 15:04 (UTC)
You've staying at the University of Ottawa? I work in the law building on campus. If you'd like to hang out for lunch, dinner, et al, give me a shout.

My cell is 614 8674.
(Deleted comment)
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:14 (UTC)
I fail at settling down.
elektrafying
18th Jul, 2006 13:52 (UTC)
How long will you be in town for? I wouldn't mind grabbing a cup of coffee or something :)
sfllaw
18th Jul, 2006 16:15 (UTC)
Until Sunday morning, I think. Then I'll be going west.
sfllaw
20th Jul, 2006 22:03 (UTC)
Coffee would be wonderful! Give me a call at +1-514-839-4887 and we'll try to arrange something.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )